Privay policy

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

INTRODUCTION

We would like to assure you that for VAMP SA with Tax Identification Number 093226408 based in Thessaloniki, K. Oikonomou 5, PC 54627, the protection of our customers' personal data is paramount. That is why we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties.

We would also like to assure you that at VAMP A.E., we do not collect data about minors under the age of 16.

RESPONSIBILITY OF DATA PROCESSING

Vamp A.E. based in Thessaloniki, K. Oikonomou 5, PC 54627, email: [email protected] tel: (+30) 211 518 052, website: vamp.gr informs that, for the purposes of exercising its business activities, it processes personal data of its customers in accordance with the current national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation") as in force.

For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact the personal data department at email: [email protected], Christos Neeb, tel. 2310 518 052.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your data in various ways which vary depending on the purpose of processing.

There are cases in which VAMP A.E. will not be able to take action unless it has specific Personal Data, such as your Personal Data required when processing your orders so that they can be delivered by the carrier to you and not to another third party.

The purposes of processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services you provide to us and wish to receive from us, such as the purchase of products that you wish to purchase from us. Specifically:

Execution of your orders

In order to deliver your orders and be able to support you even after the sale, the necessary information we need is:

The name and surname (for companies also the TIN, Tax Office, Profession, so that the employee who makes the delivery knows to whom to deliver),

the invoicing and / or delivery address so that you can pick it up at your place

the landline number so we can contact you regarding your order

the mobile phone number for your electronic information via e-mail or telephone communication regarding your order,your email address to receive updates regarding your order.

All of the above are necessary for the prevention and detection of fraud against you and against our company.

(b) With your consent and if you have granted us, either when creating a member account, or when you subscribe to our newsletters and personalized communication, your possible details may be provided as follows:

SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR NEWSLETTER, SENDING YOU INFORMATION AND OFFERS:

To subscribe to newsletters, send information and offers you must give us your email address.

By subscribing to our Newsletters, withyour personalized updates and your consent, you will be able to enjoy all our updates and offers that we send via email and text messages or Instant messaging through relevant services (for example by SMS).

COMPETITION CREATION MEMBERS:

To create a Member Account, you must provide us with your email address and set your own personal passwords.

By creating a member account according to the above and your corresponding consent, you will place your next orders without having to re-enter your details. You will now be able to enjoy an optimal experience by accessing your account details, your order history and the status of your open orders, your favorites and all the settings offered on the "My Account" page.

This will give you access to all your data so you can complete or modify it on a case by case basis. You will be able to enter in your account all the necessary information for the execution of your orders, so that you do not need to fill them in whenever you order.

You will also be able to add additional details if you wish, such as your gender and date of birth, which will allow us to offer you an even closer look at your needs and more personalized information.

DEBIT / CREDIT CARD DATA

Credit card details are requested upon completion of your orders if you choose the relevant payment method and relate exclusively to their electronic transmission through a secure environment to the banking institution to complete your payment only. VAMP A.E. does not keep any credit card information in its systems.

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL REASONS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only process the personal data you provide to us when we have a legal reason to do so.

 Legal reasons for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services you provide to us and wish to receive from us such as for example the purchase of products and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, to prove your orders, for the after-sales support, to contact you regarding your orders and in general where it is logically necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or impose terms and conditions.

(b) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes.

(c) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, in order to: subscribe to newsletters, receive updates on products, services, offers, participate in satisfaction surveys, send you personalized updates, etc. VAMP SA, as well as other companies of the Group to which VAMP SA belongs, or third cooperating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the current framework.

Minors and children are allowed to use our website;

VAMP SA does not offer its products and services for purchase by children and minors under 16 years of age.

If you are under the age of 16, you can only use our website with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

WHERE WE READ THE DATA

VAMP SA transmits personal data to third parties, to whom the company entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf. Specifically:

The data is transferred only to partner companies with VAMP SA that provide services for the purpose of sending advertising material and personalized offers.

In these cases VAMP SA remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and sets out the details of the processing, and signs a special contract with third parties to which it performs processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person can freely and unhindered to exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework.

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE

The data storage time is determined based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:

When processing is required by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.

When processing is performed under a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the execution of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on the consent in the period prior to its revocation.

We will also keep your account data for as long as you keep it and you have not requested its deletion. Your data, which you provide to us in order to provide you with services, will be retained for as long as necessary so that we can continue to provide you with these services. If it is logically necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or impose terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information as required, even afterwards. your account expires or we no longer need to provide you with your services.

To revoke the consent you can also use the unsubscribe options by clicking on the corresponding link (link), which exists in our electronic communications.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any natural person whose data is being processed by VAMP SA enjoys the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legality of the processing. So you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about its processing.

Right of correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting VAMP at [email protected] or by phone.

Right of deletion:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data required by law, in the public interest), this right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of personal data is disputed and until verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request, instead of deleting, the restriction on its use, ( c) when personal data is not required for the purposes of processing, however you are required to establish, exercise, support legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede the reasons why you oppose the processing.

Right to object to the processing:

You have the right at any time to oppose the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for the legitimate interests sought by the company, as well as for the purposes of direct commercial promotion and building of consumer profiles.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that will allow you to access, use and process it with the commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to forward the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data that you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

Right of revocation of consent:

Finally, VAMP SA informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent prior to your withdrawal. To revoke your consent, contact the personal data department at email: [email protected], <Christos Neeb>.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the personal data department at email: <Christos Neeb>, tel. 2310 518 052.

Right to complain to DPA (???)

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, Email: [email protected]

INSURANCE OF PERSONAL DATA

VAMP A.E. implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to them, their use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone, does not allow for a guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal information and data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

What are Cookies?

"Cookies" are small files of information that a website stores on a user's computer (usually in a web browser such as Chrome, Opera, Mozilla Firefox, Edge, etc.), so that every time the user connects to the website, the latter recovers this information and provide the user with relevant services. A typical example of such information is the user preferences on a website, as stated by the user's choices on that website (eg selecting specific "buttons", searches, ads, etc.).

How and why do we use Cookies?

Www.vamp.gr uses "cookies" to collect electronic activity information, to store your preferences and settings as well as to optimize the browsing experience on the site. We also use cookies to personalize content and ads, provide social media functions and analyze your traffic. In addition, we share information about how you use our site with social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine them with other information you have provided or collected in connection with your use of their Services.

Cookies in no way harm your device and may allow us to offer you faster and better navigation on our website.

Use of Cookies:

We store on your device the absolutely necessary cookies for the operation of the website.

By further using the site you accept the use of cookies.

The Cookies that are sent from our website and stored on your electronic device are indicative of the following:

B2C Platform cookies

Google Analytics

Google Adwords

Facebook Pixel

By disabling Cookies or withdrawing your consent, specific features of the Website will not be available. In addition, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected.

How to delete cookies

You can delete cookies and disable their use. Select the browser you are using and follow the instructions:

Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=el

Safari - https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/el/kb/pws-energopoiw-th-leitoyrgia-do-not-track

Edge - https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

If you are using another browser, consult its provider.

AUTOMATED PROCESSING DIRECTORATE AND / OR ?????????

During your visits to our website, you can browse and remain an anonymous user until you decide that you want to register either by creating a member account, or by subscribing to our newsletters and personalized updates, giving your email address as well as and your corresponding consent.

After your above registration, your profile will be trained through automated processing, with your personal preferences, interests, behavior, position or movements. The data you provide to us is used to provide you with a personalized user experience, to send you notifications about yourself (for example products you saw on our website or that interest you) but also to be able to customize the content of our website depending on your searches, history and preferences.

This is done automatically with your registration as we can better know and meet your needs for our products and services.

Our goal is to be able to discover what you like so that we can provide you with suggestions tailored to your needs and preferences.

CONNECTIONS WITH OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to foreign websites. VAMP SA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites not owned by VAMP SA. Therefore, we recommend that you read carefully the confidentiality statements of these foreign websites.